Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

dmoz.org

Read or submit review, see stats and analysis.



No reviews positive yet.

No negative reviews yet.

Submit you own review for dmoz.org below:

 

Add review

dmoz.org


 

 

dmoz.org stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: dmoz.org

Google Index:
View dmoz.org Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View dmoz.org Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View dmoz.org Bing Links
History:
View dmoz.org on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  dmoz.org
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  269,652
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  975
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  3,476
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $1,604.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  0
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  0
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $0.00

dmoz.org receives about 7,300 special visitors and 8,030 (1.10 per visitor) page views per day which could earn about $26.06/day from advertising revenue. Estimated www service value is $20,454.53. According to Alexa Traffic Rank dmoz.org is ranked number 76,118 in the globe and 0.00146% of global Internet players visit it. Site is hosted in Sunnyvale, California, 94089, United States and links to network IP address

Analysis

Where do visitors go on dmoz.org

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
dmoz.org
99.33%99.00%1.0
search.dmoz.org
1.01%1.01%1

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  4,560
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  359
Stumbles:
  9,863
Buffer:
  4
Pins:
  0

dmoz.org Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
India 25.9%25.6%17310
United States 13.4%13.7%84796
China 9.7%9.3%57078
Iran 8.2%7.9%20522
Spain 4.5%4.3%39796
Turkey 3.5%3.7%22456
France 3.0%3.1%70911
United Kingdom 2.7%2.8%85783
Pakistan 2.2%2.1%21712
Russian Federation 2.1%2.2%107626
Italy 2.0%1.9%82015
Germany 1.8%1.9%138359
Egypt 1.1%1.1%29312
Australia 1.1%1.2%71581
Brazil 1.0%0.9%115297
Nigeria 0.9%0.9%39087
Canada 0.8%0.7%136312
Viet Nam 0.7%0.7%40623
Saudi Arabia 0.7%0.8%47091
Indonesia 0.7%0.6%90005
United Arab Emirates 0.6%0.5%35215
Morocco 0.6%0.6%22934
Mexico 0.6%0.6%98267
Bangladesh 0.5%0.6%29669

dmoz.org popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:

More details:

Where do visitors go on dmoz.org

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
dmoz.org
99.33%99.00%1.0
search.dmoz.org
1.01%1.01%1

Daily earnings by country:

PageviewsEarning
United States 1,100$12.62
India 2,056$3.29
China 747$2.31
United Kingdom 225$1.40
France 249$1.17
Germany 153$0.74
Iran 634$0.74
Australia 96$0.73
Italy 153$0.53
Canada 56$0.39
Spain 345$0.38
Russian Federation 177$0.36
Turkey 297$0.32
Nigeria 72$0.19
Pakistan 169$0.18
United Arab Emirates 40$0.15
Saudi Arabia 64$0.13
Brazil 72$0.13
Egypt 88$0.07
Bangladesh 48$0.06
Indonesia 48$0.06
Mexico 48$0.05
Viet Nam 56$0.04
Morocco 48$0.03

www.dmoz.org visitors:

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
16 years 8 months 1 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.pir.org...
Domain Name: DMOZ.ORG
Registry Domain ID: D2914575-LROR
Registrar WHOIS Server:
Registrar URL: cscglobal.com/global/web/csc/digital-brand-services.html
Updated Date: 2016-12-29T06:28:54Z
Creation Date: 1999-01-02T05:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2018-01-02T05:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date:
Registrar: CSC Corporate Domains, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 299
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone:
Reseller:
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID: C86518085-LROR
Registrant Name: AOL Inc.
Registrant Organization: AOL Inc.
Registrant Street: 22000 AOL Way
Registrant City: Dulles
Registrant State/Province: VA
Registrant Postal Code: 20166
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.7032654670
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email:
Registry Admin ID: C86518082-LROR
Admin Name: Domain Admin
Admin Organization: AOL Inc.
Admin Street: AOL Inc.
Admin Street: 22000 AOL Way
Admin City: Dulles
Admin State/Province: VA
Admin Postal Code: 20166
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.7032654670
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email:
Registry Tech ID: C86518084-LROR
Tech Name: Domain Admin
Tech Organization: AOL Inc.
Tech Street: AOL Inc.
Tech Street: 22000 AOL Way
Tech City: Dulles
Tech State/Province: VA
Tech Postal Code: 20166
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.7032654670
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email:
Name Server: DNS-02.NS.AOL.COM
Name Server: DNS-01.NS.AOL.COM
Name Server: DNS-06.NS.AOL.COM
Name Server: DNS-07.NS.AOL.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last modernize of WHOIS database: 2017-09-14T12:59:34Z <<<

For more info on Whois status codes, please visit icann.org/epp

Access to Public Interest Registry WHOIS info is provided to help persons in determining the contents of a domain name registration record in the Public Interest Registry registry database. The data in this record is provided by Public Interest Registry for informational purposes only, and Public Interest Registry does not guarantee its accuracy. This service is intended only for query-based access. You accept that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (a) allow, enable, or otherwise help the transmission by e-mail, telephone, or facsimile of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations to entities another than the data recipient's own existing customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data to the systems of Registry Operator, a Registrar, or Afilias except as reasonably important to register domain names or modify existing registrations. All rights reserved. Public Interest Registry reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you accept to abide by this policy.

 

dmoz.org review by google:

Suggestions Summary

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing photos can save a lot of bytes of data.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/OptimizeImagesOptimize the following photos to reduce their size by 216.1KiB (75% reduction).

Compressing dmoz.org/dmoz_closedgraphic.jpg should save 216.1KiB (75% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/LeverageBrowserCachingLeverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

dmoz.org/dmoz_closedgraphic.jpg (expiration not specified)
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/PrioritizeVisibleContentprioritizing visible content.
Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content
You have no render-blocking resources. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/BlockingJSremoving render-blocking resources.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeContentToViewportsizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/UseLegibleFontSizesusing legible font sizes.
Size tap targets appropriately
All of your page's links/buttons are big enough for a player to easily tap on a touchscreen. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeTapTargetsAppropriatelysizing tap targets appropriately.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesminifying JavaScript.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesminifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/ConfigureViewportconfiguring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on a lot of platforms. Learn more about the importance of developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidPluginsavoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/EnableCompressionenabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/Serverserver response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesminifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidRedirectsavoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized developers.google.com/speed/pagespeed/insights/optimizeContents?url=http%3A%2F%2Fdmoz.org%2F&strategy=mobile" target="_blank">image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

 

Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

 

Daily Revenue Loss:
$4.79
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$143.71
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$1,748.45
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
1,356
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
40,674
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
494,862

 

Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:;

 

BlockedLost Money
United States 198$2.27
India 576$0.92
China 97$0.30
United Kingdom 36$0.22
Germany 44$0.21
Australia 19$0.15
France 27$0.13
Iran 101$0.12
Canada 14$0.10
Italy 26$0.09
Spain 66$0.07
Pakistan 54$0.06
Indonesia 28$0.03
Saudi Arabia 13$0.03
Turkey 21$0.02
Russian Federation 11$0.02
United Arab Emirates 6$0.02
Brazil 4$0.01
Mexico 4$0.00
Nigeria 1$0.00
Egypt 4$0.00
Viet Nam 2$0.00
Bangladesh 1$0.00
Morocco 1$0.00

Do you want to read 'frequency asked question' section?